Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is important to us. This notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is important to us. This notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to you if you provide your personal information to us, even if you decide not to go ahead proceed with a debt solution following an enquiry.

If you have any questions about how we may use your personal information you can contact us at:

Clear Finance Solutions Limited

Red Hill House

41 Hope Street

Chester

CH4 8BU

info@clearfinancesolutions.co.uk

 

If you are not happy with how we process your personal information you should contact us in the first instance. If you’re not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their details on their website at https://ico.org.uk/

 

  1. What Personal Information Will We Collect?

 

We will only collect information that we need, or where we’re required to collect the information to enable us to perform our legal, regulatory or contractual obligations. or if we have your permission.

This will likely include the collection of:

 

  • your personal details (e.g. name, date of birth)
  • address history
  • contact details
  • special personal information* (e.g. health information)
  • financial information
  • employment information

 

Special personal information*

Data protection law defines some personal information as “special categories of data”. This includes information about physical or mental health, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership or biometric data. Some of this information may be necessary to collect when seeking to understand the reason for your financial circumstances, or if it may help us to provide a better service to you. For example, a period of ill health could be the reason for your financial difficulties.

Where we need to collect and process this type of data about you, by providing this information to us you give your explicit consent for us and any other third party to process this special data as set out in this privacy policy, unless we have a legal obligation to process this type of data.

 

Information about other people

If you provide personal information about someone else on a joint application is made, you must do so with the permission of the other person. Your personal information may be shared with the other person on the application.

 

We will use the personal information about the other person in the ways as described in this privacy policy.

 

The table below specifically explains how and why your personal data will be used so that our services can be provided to you. When providing you with advice we collect and use your personal information under the lawful basis of our legitimate interest for us to provide you with advice on how to deal with your debt situation.

  1. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information in several ways.

 

  • When you make enquiryto us either by phone, email, by a third party or by any other means
  • When we may need to obtain up to date information about you to meetlegalor regulatory obligations
  • Where you have given permissionfor your information to be provided to us

 

  1. How we use your personal information?

 

We can only use your personal information where it falls into one or more of the following categories:

 

  1. it is necessary to enter into or fulfil a contract we have with you;
  2. you have provided your consent;
  3. we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so;
  4. it is necessary to carry out a task which is in the public interest;
  5. it is necessary to protect your vital interests; or
  6. it is in our legitimate interest to do so and it is not against your rights.

 

Initial Application/Advice

Where you make an enquiry, we’ll use your information to provide you with appropriate information about any solutions we may be available to offer to you. If you cannot provide this information, we may not be able to deal with your enquiry. We will also use this information to contact you about and process your enquiry, for example, sending you an email, SMS or WhatsApp message.

 

The table below specifically explains how and why your personal data will be used so that the services can be provided to you. When providing you with debt advice we collect and use your personal information under the lawful basis of our legitimate interest and is necessary to enable us to provide you with the best advice possible.

 

 

 

What personal data will we need to collect?

To be able to provide you with Advice we need to collect certain categories of personal data such as:

Contact details – so that we can contact you to deal with your enquiry

The people you owe money to and your property and assets – so we understand your financial situation and can provide you with appropriate advice.

Your Income and expenditure – to work out what you can afford to pay towards your debts and tell you which solutions are available to you.

Personal circumstances – such as your employment, living arrangements and financial dependents, so that we can tell you which solutions are available to you provide advice which is suitable.

Special personal information – only with your permission and where this is relevant to your financial situation

 

 

With your permission, we may obtain and use information from your credit file to confirm certain information about your debts and address history.

Who will the data be shared with?

Our regulators, such as the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other regulatory body or authority may request certain information as part of supervising us. We have a legal or regulatory obligation to provide this.

 

If you have provided your authority, if we have a legitimate interest to do so or where we may be legally entitled to, we will share information with credit reference agencies to obtain information about your financial history or your credit commitments.

 

Providing you are happy with the solution discussed we will introduce you to third party debt solution companies. We use a panel of companies depending on the solution you chose. We may share your information with the following debt partners:

 

Jarvis Insolvency Limited

Hanover Insolvency Limited

The Insolvency Practice Limited

Trusted Insolvency Limited 

Credit Fix Limited

Norton Finance Limited

Debt Support Service Limited

Superior Insolvency Solutions Limited (Our Principal Firm)

BHBD Associates Limited (T/A The Debt Advice Service)

Adams Pickard Limited (T/A) Bennett Jones Insolvency

 

How long will your data be stored for?

If you do not ho ahead with a debt solution your information will normally be deleted after 2 years however if we introduce you to one of our debt partners to proceed with a debt solution then your information will be retained for six years. Telephone calls will be retained for 395 days

 

Legal or Regulatory Obligation

We are required to process your personal information where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example, to adhere to anti-money laundering or our regulatory obligations.

 

Responding to complaints or enquiries

If you make an enquiry or complaint with us, we will use your personal information to investigate the complaint and deal with your enquiry. We have a legal and regulatory obligation to deal with your complaint appropriately.

 

  1. Who will we share your information with?

 

In addition, we may also share your personal information with the following organisations:

 

  • IT Service Providers who provide IT platforms or other IT services
  • Communication providers (e.g. telephone line providers, and email and text service providers)
  • Third parties who may have introduced you to our services

 

These companies help us to provide our services to you. We may also share your personal information where we have your consent to do so or if required to do so under a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

  1. Fraud Prevention Agencies

 

The personal information we have collected from you may be shared with law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud, money-laundering and terrorist financing and to verify your identity.

 

  1. Your Rights
  • Right to Access – You have the right to request access of the data we hold about you.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to request we correct any inaccurate information held about you
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal or regulatory obligations. We will however discuss this with you if you request for your information to be deleted.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to restrict how we use your personal information
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal data at any time.
  • Right to Portability – You have the right to request that your information you in a format that can be processed electronically.

 

  1. Telephone Calls

 

We record any telephone calls you make to us or we make to you or any other third party. This is for training, monitoring and quality purposes and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Some telephone calls may be observed by staff for training and development purposes.

 

 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

Any updates to this privacy policy will be found on this page. If we make any important or significant changes to the way in which we collect and use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you of this change